Cross-asset trend check for the major index ETFs and the 11 SPDR sector funds. 4 of 15 ETFs trade above their 50-day average and 8 of 15 above their 200-day average. Returns are versus SPY over the same window in the last column. This data is current market context, not event-driven.

ETFSegmentPricevs SMA50vs SMA2001w1m3m3m vs SPY
XLEEnergy62.82+1.6%+12.4%+1.2%-2.2%+18.9%+16.2%
XLKTechnology199.81+7.3%+21.4%+2.7%+7.6%+9.0%+6.3%
QQQNasdaq 100749.58+4.7%+12.3%+1.8%+4.6%+3.8%+1.1%
XLVHealth Care166.18-1.1%+6.9%-3.0%-3.7%+3.0%+0.3%
SPYUS Large Caps769.64+1.0%+7.3%+0.5%-0.2%+2.7%+0.0%
XLCCommunication Svcs110.32-0.8%-2.5%-0.8%-2.4%+0.4%-2.3%
DIADow 30511.10-2.8%+2.3%-0.6%-4.6%-3.3%-6.0%
XLPStaples80.53-4.1%-2.6%-2.1%-4.9%-3.6%-6.3%
XLFFinancials53.49-5.6%+0.3%-1.3%-8.3%-4.4%-7.1%
IWMSmall Caps281.52-3.6%+2.3%+0.5%-4.4%-5.6%-8.3%
XLBMaterials48.86-4.9%-2.7%-1.2%-6.7%-5.6%-8.3%
XLYConsumer Discretionary110.04-3.6%-5.1%+1.0%-5.3%-6.5%-9.2%
XLREReal Estate40.81-6.4%-4.0%-1.3%-7.0%-7.1%-9.8%
XLIIndustrials169.95-3.7%-0.9%+0.7%-2.4%-8.2%-10.9%
XLUUtilities39.83-6.1%-9.0%+1.5%-6.8%-11.4%-14.1%

Only the 15 most relevant rows are shown. Price is the latest daily close. SMA50/SMA200 are simple moving averages of the last 50/200 daily closes (each shown only when at least that many bars are available; the 6-month history used here is ~130 bars, so vs SMA200 can be n/a). ‘3m vs SPY’ is the ETF’s 3-month return minus SPY’s over the same window, in points.

Data source: Yahoo Finance