Cross-asset trend check for the major index ETFs and the 11 SPDR sector funds. 5 of 15 ETFs trade above their 50-day average and 9 of 15 above their 200-day average. Returns are versus SPY over the same window in the last column. This data is current market context, not event-driven.

ETFSegmentPricevs SMA50vs SMA2001w1m3m3m vs SPY
XLEEnergy65.08+4.3%+15.4%+2.6%+0.8%+15.4%+11.2%
XLKTechnology198.78+5.2%+19.7%-1.1%+7.4%+9.8%+5.6%
XLVHealth Care170.81+1.4%+9.6%+2.1%+3.5%+6.2%+2.0%
QQQNasdaq 100751.27+3.8%+12.0%-0.7%+6.1%+5.7%+1.5%
SPYUS Large Caps778.57+1.6%+8.2%+0.5%+3.0%+4.2%+0.0%
XLPStaples83.43-0.2%+0.7%+2.9%+1.1%-0.7%-4.9%
XLCCommunication Svcs110.38-1.1%-2.3%-1.1%-0.7%-0.8%-4.9%
DIADow 30516.11-1.7%+3.1%+0.8%-0.7%-1.3%-5.4%
XLBMaterials49.43-3.4%-1.8%-0.1%-2.2%-1.8%-6.0%
XLFFinancials54.73-2.9%+2.6%+1.6%-3.4%-2.0%-6.2%
XLYConsumer Discretionary112.85-1.2%-2.4%+2.2%+1.0%-2.5%-6.7%
IWMSmall Caps278.94-4.1%+1.1%-1.6%-2.8%-4.7%-8.9%
XLIIndustrials169.25-3.5%-1.5%-0.5%-0.5%-5.9%-10.1%
XLREReal Estate41.61-3.6%-2.3%+2.3%-2.5%-6.1%-10.3%
XLUUtilities41.41-1.4%-5.4%+3.6%-1.9%-8.8%-12.9%

Only the 15 most relevant rows are shown. Price is the latest daily close. SMA50/SMA200 are simple moving averages of the last 50/200 daily closes (each shown only when at least that many bars are available; the 6-month history used here is ~130 bars, so vs SMA200 can be n/a). ‘3m vs SPY’ is the ETF’s 3-month return minus SPY’s over the same window, in points.

Data source: Yahoo Finance